Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Never Give All The Heart x 2

As I've mentioned on a previous post, SMASH (yes, that new addiction of mine!) gives me new music to listen to every week. And, Katharine McPhee's character, Karen's number on this week's episode is nothing short of divine. The song is called "Never Give All The Heart," and it has been on repeat since I watched it last night.


As a wise man once wrote
Never give all the heart
Well, it's easy to see
He was writing for me
I just wish I could play that part

Yes, he scribbled that love isn't worth thinking of
That it fades out from kiss to kiss
If I just learned those lines
Well, just think of the misery I'd miss

As the Irish man said
Don't put your heart up to play
When he warned of the cost
And the heart that he lost
Mister Yeats really paved the way

For the men that I've known
Who have clearly shown
They've been reading him from the start
'Cause when it comes to me
Well, their kisses come free
But they never give all the heart

Listening to the lyrics, I'm amazed at how good the show's songwriters and producers are able to capture Marilyn Monroe's true personality. I wasn't really familiar with Marilyn, "the person" before. Then, all I knew was simply Marilyn, "the icon." And then I saw this new movie about her, "My Week With Marilyn." And basing my grasp on her character from that very short glimpse of her life, I completely see the connection between what these songs from the show portray and the anecdotes I've encountered about Marilyn. Just like any woman who falls in love, she always gave all her heart but in her case, Marilyn never really gotten enough affection back. And that was the only thing she ever wanted, affection.

Also, one other thing that makes me love this song so much is how it's so inspired. (Once again, kudos to the talented songrwriters and producers!) If you listen carefully to the lyrics, a Mister Yeats is mentioned. I knew from the lyrics that the song was based on a poem so I googled the name. Sure enough, this Mister Yeats is the author of a poem called, yes, "Never give all the Heart."

Never give all the Heart
W.B. Yeats


Never give all the heart, for love
Will hardly seem worth thinking of
To passionate women if it seem
Certain, and they never dream
That it fades out from kiss to kiss;
For everything that's lovely is
But a brief, dreamy, kind delight.
O never give the heart outright,
For they, for all smooth lips can say,
Have given their hearts up to the play.
And who could play it well enough
If deaf and dumb and blind with love?
He that made this knows all the cost,
For he gave all his heart and lost.

Monday, April 9, 2012

Sara Bareilles

I have a couple songs for today's Music Monday featuring the lovely and very talented Sara Bareilles. *cue applause*

Yesterday, I let myself explore YouTube for new songs since I noticed I haven't really been listening to new stuff lately. I think the newest thing I've listened to is Taylor Swift's "Eyes Open" from The Hunger Games soundtrack, but that was like 2-3 weeks ago. Oh, and also, new music featured on last week's episode of SMASH, but that deserves another blog post for its own soundtrack that's going to released soon (yay!).

Anyway, I stumbled upon this wonderful song by Jon McLaughlin that featured Sara so I didn't hesitate watching the video.


This was the first time I've heard Jon McLaughlin after having fallen in love quite some time ago with his song for the movie Enchanted called "So Close." And after hearing "Summer Is Over," my only conclusion was that he and Sara Bareilles should make more music together! If and when they do so, I feel like the world is gonna be a much better place. Hehe.

Yes, that's how much I love Sara Bareilles. Everytime I listen to her songs (the non-depressing ones, of course, meaning not "Gravity," but sometimes listening to it still makes me smile just because of how good she sings), I get instant good vibes. Her music is definitely one of my go-to picker-uppers. :)


This other song called "Let The Rain" is my new favorite one from her. It's not actually new (if we're being technical) since it came from Sara's 2010 album release "Kaleidoscope Hearts."

I wish I were pretty
I wish I were brave
If I owned this city
Then I'd make it behave
And if I were fearless
Then I'd speak my truth
And the world would hear this
That's what I wish, I'd do, yeah  
I wanna darken in the skies
Open the flood gates up
I wanna change my mind
I wanna be enough
I want the water in my eyes
I wanna cry until the end of time
I wanna let the rain come down
Make a brand new ground
Let the rain come down tonight

Just listen to her utter those words. Doesn't it just inspire you? When talking about writing the song, she says: "This song is about my most profound fears and was ultimately the tool that helped me move past them. Sometimes we have to brave the rain to get to the sun."

Sunday, April 8, 2012

Join Paxie's Giveaway!

Drowning Equilibriums 2012 Giveaway Series: LAURA MERCIER

Paxie is giving away 2 Laura Mercier products from the Belle Nouveau collection!




Oil Free Supreme Foundation in Warm Ivory & Orange Tulip Lip Glace

How to win:
1. Follow Drowning Equilibrums via GFC.
2. Share this giveaway on your blog (like this!) and on Facebook.
3. Tweet this: "Win P3k worth of Laura Mercier products! Join @paxieness' giveaway: http://goo.gl/7DK5C!"
4. Leave your name, email and URL of your posts on this blog post. :)

Thursday, April 5, 2012

Good night, Tree Hill

The One Tree Hill series finale was simply everything I could've asked and hoped for. It was the perfect send-off for my favorite TV characters. It was definitely a happy ending. :)

While watching, I noted some favorite moments from the finale and here are the top 10 in order of appearance:
  1. Brooke walking into the set of Peyton's room


  2. Logan calling Quinn "mom" (Aww!)
  3. Gavin DeGraw performing and then panning out onto the main cast watching


  4. Nathan and Haley in the rain
  5. Brooke and Julian in the house Brooke grew up in
  6. "There's only one Tree Hill, Jamie Scott, and it's your home."
  7. Brooke and Julian on the set of the Tree Hill High School hallway
  8. "This is all where it happened for the first time. The heartache, and the happiness, all of it."
  9. The cast singing to "I Don't Wanna Be" (I was singing along, too, and it felt like I was singing along with them!)
  10. The kids and Skillz throwing water balloons from the Karen's Cafe rooftop the way Peyton and Brooke did then
  11. Hearing my favorite voice over once again:
"Make a wish and place it in your heart. Anything you want. Everything you want.
Do you have it? Good. Now believe it can come true.
You never know where the next miracle's gonna come from,
the next memory, the next smile, the next wish come true.
But if you believe that it's right around the corner,
and you open your heart and mind to the possibility of it,
to the certainty of it,

you just might get the thing you're wishing for.
The world is full of magic. You just have to believe in it.
So make your wish. Do you have it? Good. Now believe in it,
with all your heart."
I am certainly gonna miss it. Truly, there is only one Tree Hill, and it is my home. <3

*applause*
"Tonight, One Tree Hill was a goodbye, but not the sad, sucky kind. And perhaps that's the final message our quiet ally means to pass onto us. Goodbyes don't have to be terrible, heartbreaking traumas. On the contrary, sometimes they can be timely and quite beautiful." --TV.com

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Katy Perry: Part of Me 3D

To some people, Katy Perry releasing a movie might just be another ploy to generate dollars. But to millions of thousands of adoring fans like me, things like this -- a look into the life of a favorite music superstar -- are everything we could ask for. It gives you that feeling that you are somehow connected with these celebrities personally, that you know them a little better than anyone else.

When I first heard about "Part of Me 3D" I thought it was just going to be the "California Dreams Tour" in film format so when I saw the teaser trailer, that it's actually gonna have everything from the beginning of Katy's career, I was surprised and immediately got very excited about it.


To be totally honest, watching the full trailer had me tearing up and having goosebumps all over. I loved Katy from the start of her mainstream pop career so I can say I've been a fan for 4 years or so already. With every song and music video she releases, my admiration for her just grows stronger. And after watching the movie, I'm sure my feelings would be magnified even more. :)

Sunday, April 1, 2012

Graduation 2012

You know that feeling when you're looking forward to something and you feel all kinds of excitement beforehand? If you do, then you also probably know how it feels when that thing/event you've waited for and been excited about passes. Suddenly, all of those positive feelings you had is replaced with a sense of sadness and loss.

That's exactly how I felt after going home from UST after our graduation ceremony. But even though it kind of makes me feel crappy that it's all over now, what keeps me from feeling crappier are the moments I shared with my beloved friends and classmates right after we sang the UST Hymn altogether one last time. The smiles, the hugs, and words of congratulations to each other are things I most certainly will not forget.


I would not have been able to accomplish everything on time during the last stretch of my academic life if it weren't for the following people: my Thesis group mates, my group in Compiler Design, the rest of my class (4CSC), and finally, the professors who were forever supportive of our efforts to achieve our goal of finishing our degree in Computer Science.



Most especially, I would not be where I am today if it hadn't been for the endless love and support from my family. Even though only one of my brothers made it to see me get up on stage, I sincerely appreciated my two other brothers watching from Ustream. Hehe. It's times like this that I become really, really appreciative of technology. :)

And to all the Neocentennial graduates of the UST Faculty of Engineering -- Cheers to us for we have come out as victors from the most challenging task of our lives yet! From now on, we may face harder challenges and experience greater failures but that doesn't mean we should give up, even if the universe suggests otherwise. Keep in mind what J.K. Rowling once said:
"It is impossible to live without failure. Unless you live so cautiously that you avoid life -- in which case you fail by default."